Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Notice

 

 

Who we are.

Party Poker Live is run by Entain Operations Limited a company registered in Gibraltar with   company number 112454 whose registered office is at Suite 6, Atlantic Suites, Europort Avenue, Gibraltar GX11 1AA and this Notice explains what your personal data will be used for.

Where we use the term “we” or “us”, this includes the entity and Brands (https://entaingroup.com/about/business-overview/our-brands/) and other companies within the Entain Group.

We are committed to protecting your personal data when you use our services through our website and mobile application and take the security of your information very seriously. We have strict security measures in place to protect your personal data which includes robust security procedures which are regularly tested and reviewed. If you have any concerns about the way in which we process or protect your personal data or would like to contact us about any aspect of this policy, please get in touch through the contact details at the bottom of this statement.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our cookies notice, any notices or terms located within the stores and our site terms of use / terms and conditions.

The information we collect about you

We will collect personal data about you from the following sources:

  • When you register for an account with us
  • When you visit our website or our social media sites
  • Through surveys you complete
  • When you communicate with us (by email, mail, phone, through chat or social media)
  • When we undertake analysis of your interaction with us
  • From our other group companies for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes
  • From public sources of information such as social media postings
  • From cookies and tracking devices on your devices where you have permitted their use.


 


What We Use your Personal Data for

 

What we use your Personal Data for

Typical Personal Data

Further information

Legal basis

Provision of products or services

  • Your name, home or email address, telephone number or online identity or other contact information you provide to us.
  • Your Date of Birth, Gender
  • Log in information
  • Transactional information

To meet our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, including information about changes to our website, services or our terms, conditions and policies.

  • Performance of contract
  • Legal obligations

 

Customer Service matters

  • Name, online identity, Account ID
  • Contact Information
  • Account notes and communications, call recordings 
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location

To provide you with customer services, answer your questions or address your complaints or concerns.

  • Performance of contract
  • Legitimate interests in player satisfaction and protecting our business

Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

  • Name, Online Identity, Account ID, Contact Information, Date of Birth
  • Transactional history
  • Log in details
  •  IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Historic communications and account notes

 

To discharge our legal and regulatory obligations and duties and to protect your information.

  • Legal obligation
  • Protect the vital interests of data subjects and others
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests in protecting our business, staff and customers

[If you are a Party Poker customer] Identity Checks, Age Verification and Responsible Gambling

• Name, Online Identity, Account ID, Contact Information, date of birth and gender

• Log in details, websites and webpages visited

• Transactional information and payment methods

• IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location

• Historic communications and account notes, Call Recordings

• Information on customer’s wellbeing

• Images and selfies

·         To meet our Responsible Gambling obligations (such as recording self-excluders and where we believe a customer has a gambling problem). 

·         To check your or validate your identity, age and protect your information

·         This may include electronic methods of identifying you, such as through the use of cookies

  • Consent
  • Performance of contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Protect the vital interests of data subjects and others
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest

 

 Undertake Surveys competitions and promotions

  • Name or online identity
  • Contact details, Home address, Email or phone number
  • Contact preferences
  • Responses to surveys, click through on marketing, preferred products, feedback you provide

To invite you to take part in competitions, to provide us with feedback on your experiences, take up promotions or to keep you informed about products of services which may be of interest to you.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.  
You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time.  

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests to understand our customer’s views and encourage greater interaction with our customers

Lifestyle and demographic Insight and Profiling

  • Contact preferences
  • Responses to surveys, click through on marketing, preferred products, feedback you provide
  • Interests and habits

To build a profile of you, your preferences and your habits to better understand your interests. 

  • Legal obligation
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests

Improve our services and ensure our systems are secure and up to date

  • Account ID
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  •  Transactional history,
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • How you use mobile applications and websites

 

To ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, maintain and improve our products and services, optimise business processes, ensure the integrity of our systems and manage our Information Technology estate, undertake quality assurance, support efficient management of our staff, analyse performance of webpages or promotions and provide content that is relevant to you.

Legitimate interests to ensure that our interaction with customers is appropriate, working and efficient.

Prevention and Detection of Crime,
Prevention of loss
Protection of staff and customers

  • Name, Online Identity, Account ID, Contact Information
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Historic transactions,  communications and account notes

To prevent or detect crime, fraud, theft or loss to our business.
To protect our staff and other individuals from harm or loss.
This may include monitoring online activity, electronic methods of identifying you, such as through the use of cookies, your online transactions and payments.

  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests to protect our customers, business and workers.

Business sale, acquisition and rights 

  • Name, Online Identity, Account ID, Contact Information
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Customer profiles and classifications
  • Historic communications and account notes

To exercise or defend legal claims or acquiring or selling a business

Legitimate interests to protect and defend our business


Some of   the information we collect about you is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations but where we ask for your consent to process your personal data, you are not required to provide it, however, if you do not do so, you may not be able to take advantage of our services.

We may also store more sensitive personal data about you (often referred to as “special categories of personal data”) which may come directly from you, from other sources as described above or from decisions we have made about you.

Some of these decisions or actions we may take in managing your account or meeting our legal obligations may involve fully automated decisions.  We will however always provide you with contact details where you can ask for a review of the decision or get further information from us.


Who we share your data with

We may need to share personal information with other organisations to ensure that we meet our legal obligations or where we need support in meeting your needs or our contractual obligations. We may also share information with other organisations where we consider it to be in the public interest or in the legitimate interest of ourselves or these other parties. These other parties are typically:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • our affiliates and selected third parties, where you have expressly opted-out of receiving marketing from us / third parties, have been barred or self-excluded, in which case we may share suppression lists with our affiliates and selected third parties, to ensure you do not receive unsolicited marketing;
  • members of the Entain Group and third party suppliers and service providers for any of the purposes identified in the table above; third party suppliers and service providers to the extent they assist the Entain Group with its legal / regulatory obligations e.g. providers of services in respect of anti-money laundering, fraud, verification etc.;
  • selected third parties so that they can contact you with details of the services that they provide, where you have expressly opted-in/consented to the disclosure of your personal data for these purposes;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site and other selected third parties;
  • other 3rd party organisations who ask, encourage or collate feedback and any online views of your experiences with us to help us improve and optimize our services.  
  • sports governing bodies and relevant agencies who may share with third parties for the purpose of investigating and safeguarding against underage, fraudulent, criminal or suspicious activity (or other activities we are bound by law, regulation or guidance to investigate and safeguard against) or if we have reason to believe that you have undertaken such activity; and
  • our regulators, law enforcement or fraud prevention agencies, as well as our legal advisers, courts, applicable independent adjudication services and poker organisations and any other authorised bodies, for the purposes of investigating any actual or suspected criminal activity, maintaining standards of behaviour in poker or other regulatory or legal matters.

We may share your personal information with other members of the Entain Group for marketing purposes. We will not share it with other 3rd party organisations however unless you have expressly opted-in/consented to the disclosure of your personal data for these purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • in the event that we consider selling or buying any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to any prospective sellers or buyers of such business or assets;
  • in the event of any insolvency situation (e.g. the administration or liquidation) of Entain Group plc, or a data controller or any of its group entities;
  • if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our staff, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including without limitation the local police or other local law enforcement agencies) for the purposes of staff and customer safety, crime prevention, fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirements, or otherwise for the prevention or detection of fraud or crime.

 

Meeting our Responsible Gambling Obligations

If you are a Party Poker customer, please see Party Poker’s Privacy Policy  on how we meet our responsible gambling commitments.

 

 

How long we retain your personal data

Type of Data

Typical Retention Time

Information

Customer Data and Customer call recordings

3 years

We will only continue to hold personal data relating to your account as permitted under data protection legislation (i) where we are under a legal requirement to retain your data; and (ii) to exercise or defend our legal rights.

The above retention times may be extended for example where it is needed to meet a specific regulatory obligation, investigate a crime, handle a claim or resolve a complaint

Locations that we may transfer your personal data

From time to time, service providers, members of the Entain Group and organisations with whom we work with, may be located outside the UK or European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK or EEA Countries. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal data. We will also ensure that our service providers enter into compliant processing agreements with us to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Further information about the mechanisms we will apply can be found here but please contact us on the email address below if you have any specific questions regarding international transfers: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en .


Security

We implement technical and organisational measures which take into account the harm that may be suffered, to protect your personal data.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

We use cookies for various purposes including making your experience of our website better. For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Notice.

Marketing Communications and your choices

When we first collect your personal data, we’ll ask you to tell us how you would like to hear from us in future about our other products and services. It’ will normally be via a tick boxes on forms or web page and you can opt-out at any time.

What is 'Opting Out'?

The term opt-out refers to several methods by which individuals can avoid receiving unsolicited product or service information. This ability is usually associated with direct marketing campaigns such as telemarketing, e-mail marketing, or direct mail.

*Please consider that 'opting out' will not prevent any essential customer correspondence e.g. account correspondence.

How can I opt out of marketing correspondence?

If you do not wish to receive any offers, promotions, information on events and tailored communications based on your account activity, you can request to be made un-contactable by:

  • Using the “unsubscribe” option provided in any marketing communication you receive
  • changing your preferences on your account settings
  • contacting our Customer Support

What details do you require from me?

We would need as much of the following as possible, to ensure that you are not sent any further unwanted correspondence:

  • Your full name
  • Your account ID number
  • How we contacted you, i.e. email, SMS, or post
  • The mobile number or email/postal address we contacted you on
  • The mobile number or email address that the message came from
  • The date(s) and time(s) you were contacted
  • A copy of the message you were sent (e.g. a screenshot or a forwarded email sent to our customer care team)

 

Your rights

 

Description of Right

Right 1
The right of access

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights.

Right 2
The right to be informed

A right to access personal data held by us about you.

Right 3
The right to rectification

A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

Right 4
The right to erasure

A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below). This right is not absolute and will not apply when legitimate and overriding reasons apply.

Right 5
The right to object to processing

In certain circumstances, a right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims. 

Right 6
The right to data portability

In certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.  You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.

Right 7
The right to object processing

A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you where the processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, unless we are able to demonstrate, on balance, legitimate grounds for continuing to process personal data which override your rights or which are for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right 8
The right not to be subject to automated decisions including profiling

A right for you not to be subject to a decision based solely on an automated process, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

Right 9
The right to withdraw consent

A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products). 

Right 10
The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to complain to the relevant Data Protection Supervisory Authority.

·         Gibraltar – Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA); or

·         To your local Supervisory Authority.

Contact Us or Our Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about this notice or would like further information about your rights, please contact by one of the following means:

dataprotection@entaingroup.com.

Our Data Protection Officer be also be contacted at the above address or by emailing dataprotectionofficer@entaingroup.com.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

This policy was last reviewed and updated: December 2021